Turner. Dennis.(Ted)

ERA5 P/MX54005. Joined 15 January 1941 to 10 May 1941
Joined RN 4.1.37 as ERA apprentice at ‘PEMBROKE.
2.9.37 CALEDONIA (Roysth). 4.9 39 COCHRANE
(MTE). 13.12.40 VICTORY II as ERA5. 15.1.41
COSSACK. ( Transferred with Captain Vian’s staff and
returned to HMS Afridi) 11.5.41 VICTORY II.
24.5.41 SCYLLA. 12.9.41 rated ERA4. 21.741 SIRIUS.
12.9.44 Rated ERA 3. 10.11.47 VICTORY II.
3.12.47 ROSSNEATH (93rd Flotilla Staff LCT.
11.2.48 ROSSNEATH (20th Flotilla LCT).
22.3.48 VICTORY II. 22.4.48 HOWE.
19.5.48 VICTORY II. 1.9.48 WOLFE.
12.9.48 rated to ERA2. 20.11.48 VICTORY.
8.7.49 MARAUDER as acting Chief ERA.
8.3.52 made CERA. 10.7. 52 VICTORY 1.
14.8.52 promoted to acting Commissioned Engineer.
March 1953 to October 1954 IMPLACABLE.
Joined submarines October 1955. October 1955 to
February 1957 SERAPH.
October 1957 to December 1959 SEA DEVIL.
June 1960 to September 1962, GRAMPUS?
(January 1963 to May 1965 AMBROSE?)
June 1965 to February 1968 MAIDSTONE.
1968 to July 1970 Admiralty March .
Left the RN 1971 to join submarine design section of the
RAN. Died 28th December 2009