Thompson. Frederick

Telegraphist. Joined Royal Navy 20th March 1932. Onboard at January 1939 and still onboard at time of Altmark incident.
Left the RN 15th May 1946. On the 17th January 1946 received the B.E.M. “for zeal and wholehearted devotion to duty”.
Joined the RNZN on 9th August 1948 leaving 9th August 1958. On retirement from the RNZN became Superintendent of the British Sailors’ Society
in Lyttelton, New Zealand. (It has since changed name). He then became Manager of the Montecillo War Veterans Home in Dunedin New Zealand. Died 1984 aged 68.