Sherbrook. R.St. V.

Captain. VC (Succeeded DePass then Vian)
29 December 1939 – 17 January 1940 and 19 March 1940 – 4 May 1940. VC awarded as Captain of HMS ONSLOW
15 April 1921 Lt
15 April 1929 Lt Cdr
31 December 1935 Cdr
30 June 1942 Captain
7 July 1951 Rear admiral
Retired 4 March 1954
Decorations – 28 June 1940 DSO
12 January 1943 VC
1 June 1953 CB